ANZSCO code Occupation Subclass 190 (Skilled Nominated Permanent) Subclass 491 (Skilled Regional Provisional) Minimum post-qualification full-time work experience requirement
121111 Aquaculture Farmer  ✔️ Three years
121299 Crop Farmers nec* ✔️ Three years
121312 Beef Cattle Farmer ✔️ Three years
121313 Dairy Cattle Farmer ✔️ Three years
121317 Mixed Livestock Farmer ✔️ Three years
121411 Mixed Crop and Livestock Farmer ✔️ Three years
133111 Construction Project Manager ✔️ ✔️ Five years
133112 Project Builder ✔️ Three years
133211 Engineering Manager ✔️ ✔️ Five years
133411 Manufacturer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
133512 Production Manager (Manufacturing) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
133513 Production Manager (Mining) ✔️ ✔️ Five years
133612 Procurement Manager ✔️ Three years
134111 Child Care Centre Manager ✔️ ✔️ Three years
135112 ICT Project Manager ✔️ ✔️ Four years
135199 ICT Managers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Four years
139912 Environmental Manager ✔️ ✔️ Three years
139914 Quality Assurance Manager ✔️ ✔️ Three years
141111 Café or Restaurant Manager  ✔️ Three years
141311 Hotel or Motel Manager  ✔️ ✔️ Three years
141999 Accommodation and Hospitality Managers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
149311 Conference and Event Organiser  ✔️ ✔️ Three years
221213 External Auditor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
221214 Internal Auditor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
223113 Workplace relations adviser ✔️ Three years
225112 Market research analyst ✔️ Three years
231111 Aeroplane pilot ✔️ Three years
224113 Statistician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
232111 Architect ✔️ ✔️ Three years
232212 Surveyor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
232611 Urban and Regional Planner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
233111 Chemical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233112 Materials Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233211 Civil Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233212 Geotechnical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233213 Quantity Surveyor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
233214 Structural Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233215 Transport Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233311 Electrical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233411 Electronics Engineer  ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233511 Industrial Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233512 Mechanical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233513  Production or Plant Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233611 Mining Engineer (excluding petroleum) ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233612 Petroleum Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233911 Aeronautical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233912 Agricultural Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233913 Biomedical Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233915 Environmental Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
233999

Engineering Professionals nec*

Only the following specialisations are eligible: Acoustic Engineer, Mechatronics Engineer, Corrosion Engineer, Fire Safety Engineer

✔️ ✔️ Four years  
234111 Agricultural Consultant ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234112 Agricultural Scientist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234211 Chemist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234212 Food Technologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234312 Environmental Consultant ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234313 Environmental Research Scientist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234399 Environmental Scientists nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234411 Geologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234412 Geophysicist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234413 Hydrogeologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234513 Biochemist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234514 Biotechnologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234599 Life Scientists nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234711 Veterinarian ✔️ ✔️ Three years
234912 Metallurgist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241111 Early Childhood (Pre‑primary School) Teacher ✔️ ✔️ Three years 
241213

Primary School Teacher

NOTE: Only Japanese language teachers are eligible for the subclass 190 nomination, general primary teachers eligible for the subclass 491 nomination

✔️ ✔️ Three years
241311 Middle School Teacher  ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241411 Secondary School Teacher ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241511 Special Needs Teacher ✔️ ✔️ Three years
241599 Special Education Teachers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
242211 Vocational Education Teacher ✔️ Three years
251111 Dietitian ✔️ Three years
251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251212 Medical Radiation Therapist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251214 Sonographer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251311 Environmental Health Officer ✔️ Three years
251312 Occupational Health and Safety Advisor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251411 Optometrist ✔️ Three years
251511 Hospital Pharmacist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251513 Retail Pharmacist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
251912 Orthotist or Prosthetist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252311 Dental Specialist  ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252312 Dentist ✔️ Three years
252411 Occupational Therapist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252511 Physiotherapist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252611 Podiatrist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
252711 Audiologist ✔️ Three years
252712 Speech Pathologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254111 Midwife ✔️ Three years
254211 Nurse Educator ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254212 Nurse Researcher ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254311 Nurse Manager ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254411 Nurse Practitioner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care)  ✔️ ✔️ One year
254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation)  ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) ✔️ ✔️ Two years 
254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) ✔️ ✔️ Two years
254499 Registered Nurses nec* ✔️ ✔️ Two years
261111 ICT business analyst ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261112 Systems Analyst ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261211 Multimedia Specialist ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261212 Web Developer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261311 Analyst Programmer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261312 Developer Programmer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261313 Software Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261314 Software Tester ✔️ ✔️ Four years
261399 Software and Applications Programmers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Four years
262111 Database Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Four years
262112 ICT Security Specialist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
262113 Systems Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263112 Network Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263211 ICT Quality Assurance Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263212 ICT Support Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263299 ICT Support and Test Engineers nec* ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263213 ICT Systems Test Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263311 Telecommunications Engineer  ✔️ ✔️ Four years
263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer ✔️ ✔️ Four years
272311 Clinical Psychologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
272312 Educational Psychologist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
272399 Psychologist nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
272511 Social Worker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
311111 Agricultural Technician ✔️ Three years
311213 Medical Laboratory Technician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
311215 Pharmacy Technician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
311216 Pathology Collector ✔️ Three years
311312 Meat Inspector ✔️ ✔️ Three years
311412 Earth Science Technician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312111 Architectural Draftsperson ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312113 Building Inspector ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312114 Construction Estimator ✔️ Three years
312116 Surveying or Spatial Science Technician ✔️ Three years
312199 Architectural, Building and Surveying Technicians nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312212 Civil Engineering Technician ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312312 Electrical Engineering Technician ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312511 Mechanical Engineering Draftsperson ✔️ Four years
312512 Mechanical Engineering Technician ✔️ ✔️ Four years
312911 Maintenance Planner ✔️ Three years
312912 Metallurgical or Materials Technician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312913 Mine Deputy ✔️ ✔️ Three years
312999 Building and Engineering Technicians nec* ✔️ Three years
313113 Web Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Three years
321111 Automotive Electrician ✔️ ✔️ Three years
321211 Motor Mechanic (General) ✔️ ✔️ Five years
321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Five years
321213 Motorcycle Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Three years
321214 Small Engine Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Three years
322113 Farrier ✔️ ✔️ Three years
322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
322311 Metal Fabricator
(ISO9606 welding qualification is preferred)
✔️ ✔️ Three years
322312 Pressure Welder
(ISO9606 welding qualification is preferred)
✔️ ✔️ Three years
322313 Welder (First Class)
(ISO9606 welding qualification is preferred)
✔️ ✔️ Three years
323111 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323112 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323113 Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323211 Fitter (General) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323212 Fitter and Turner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323299 Metal Fitters and Machinists nec* ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323313 Locksmith ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323314 Precision Instrument Maker and Repairer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
323412 Toolmaker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
324111 Panelbeater ✔️ ✔️ Three years
324211 Vehicle Body Builder ✔️ ✔️ Three years
324212 Vehicle Trimmer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
324311 Vehicle Painter ✔️ Three years
331111 Bricklayer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
331112 Stonemason ✔️ ✔️ Three years
331211 Carpenter and Joiner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
331212 Carpenter ✔️ ✔️ Three years
331213 Joiner ✔️ ✔️ Three years
332111 Floor Finisher ✔️ Three years
332211 Painting Trades Worker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333111 Glazier ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333211 Fibrous Plasterer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333212 Solid Plasterer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333311 Roof Tiler ✔️ ✔️ Three years
333411 Wall and Floor Tiler ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334111 Plumber (General) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334112 Airconditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334113 Drainer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334114 Gasfitter ✔️ ✔️ Three years
334115 Roof Plumber ✔️ ✔️ Three years
341111  Electrician (General) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
341112 Electrician (Special Class) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
341113 Lift Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342111 Airconditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342211 Electrical Linesworker ✔️ Three years
342212 Technical Cable Jointer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342411 Cabler (Data and Telecommunications) ✔️ ✔️ Three years
342413 Telecommunications Linesworker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
351111 Baker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
351112 Pastrycook ✔️ Three years
351211 Butcher or Smallgoods Maker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
351311 Chef ✔️ ✔️ Five years (excludes positions in a limited-service restaurant)
351411 Cook ✔️ ✔️ Five years (excludes positions in a limited-service restaurant)
361311 Veterinary Nurse ✔️ ✔️ Three years
362213 Landscape Gardener ✔️ Five years
362411 Nurseryperson ✔️ Five years
391111 Hairdresser ✔️ ✔️ Five years
392111 Print Finisher ✔️ Three years
393311 Upholsterer ✔️ ✔️ Three years
394111 Cabinetmaker ✔️ ✔️ Three years
394213 Wood Machinist ✔️ ✔️ Three years
399111 Boat Builder and Repairer  ✔️ ✔️ Three years
411213 Dental Technician ✔️ Three years
411214 Dental Therapist ✔️ Three years
411411 Enrolled Nurse ✔️ ✔️ Three years
411713 Family Support Worker ✔️ Three years
411716 Youth Worker ✔️ Three years
452311 Diving Instructor (Open Water) ✔️ Three years
452312 Gymnastics Coach or Instructor  ✔️ ✔️ Three years
452315 Swimming Coach or Instructor ✔️ ✔️ Three years
452413 Jockey ✔️ Three years
511111 Contract Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Three years
511112 Program or Project Administrator ✔️ ✔️ Three years